Skip links and keyboard navigation

Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We understand that, as visitors to this website, you may be concerned about your privacy and the security of any information you give us.

Information collected

You can navigate our site without revealing any of your personal information — in general, we do not collect information that will identify you or your browsing activities.

When we collect personal information, we do so only with your consent, and will clearly state why we need it and what it will be used for.

See schedule 3 of the Information Privacy Act 2009 (PDF icon 690 KB) for more information.

Use and disclosure

Any personal information you consent to give us when completing our online forms is obtained for a clear and lawful purpose, which will be explained within each form.

Emails

We will treat any emails you send us as a public record and store them according to legislative requirements.

We will not add your details to a mailing list or disclose them to third parties without your consent, unless required by law.

Cookies

Cookies are text files that are transferred to your computer when you access information on a website. They can be used to offer you a personalised experience, and to gather information about your use of the website.

On our website, we use cookies only to collect anonymous statistical information about:

  • your browser
  • your computer platform and screen resolution
  • your server address
  • the date and time of your visit, and documents accessed
  • the website you visited before ours.

Accessing your personal information

The Right to Information Act 2009 (PDF icon 685 KB) and the Information Privacy Act 2009 (PDF icon 690 KB) give a right of access to information held by us, unless on balance it would be contrary to the public interest to release the information.

If you wish to access personal information held by us you can make an application or contact Right to Information for more details.

The Information Privacy Act enables you to apply to have information about you amended if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading.

To request an amendment to information we have about you, download an Information Privacy Personal Information Amendment Application Form and send the completed form to us (see Contact us).